Team BC announces Canoe/Kayak teams for the 2017 North American Indigenous Games

May 12, 2017

NAIG-Team.png

Team BC is pleased to announce its official Canoe/Kayak rosters for the 2017 North American Indigenous Games (NAIG) in Toronto, Ontario.

Team BC held its initial selection camp in Seabird Island at the BC Aboriginal Canoe/Kayak Championships on September 17 and 18, 2016 where 102 athletes competed for spots on the Team BC Development Squad; at the spring selection camps the Canoe/Kayak Development Squad finalized their roster with six athletes per team.

Team BC Canoe/Kayak will be represented by:

U14 Female Canoe/Kayak Team   U14 Male Canoe/Kayak Team
Jennea Seward Brentwood Bay   Mazzari Tate Nanaimo
Julienne Wyse-Seward Nanaimo   Memphis Wyse Nanaimo
Karalyn Morris Brentwood Bay   Myles Paige Duncan
Madelyn Morris Brentwood Bay   Noah Gray Lake Errock
Monique Seanez Saanichton   Silas Wilson Nanaimo
Trinity Jensen Forest Grove   William Wyse Nanaimo
         
U16 Female Canoe/Kayak Team   U16 Male Canoe/Kayak Team
Breanna Seymour Ladysmith   Drake Leon Agassiz
Chelsei Gray Lake Errock   Dylan Marchand Port Alberni
Emerald Julia John Hope   Quentin Tate Port Alberni
Kristine Edgar Port Alberni   Quincy Archie Canim Lake
Rose Seward Brentwood Bay   Terrance Hubick-Archie Canim Lake
Valerie Paul Agassiz   Tyson Seward Nanaimo
         
U19 Female Canoe/Kayak Team   U19 Male Canoe/Kayak Team
Brittney Sam Victoria   Brandyn Chappell Chilliwack
Janessa Horne Duncan   Gordon George North Vancouver
Jordana Seymour Ladysmith   Ivan Morris Port Renfrew
Josephine Seward Nanaimo   Jonis White Brackendale
Kasey Wyse Nanaimo   Michael Wyse Nanaimo
Kyla Price Duncan   Trey Gray-Thorne Duncan
         
U14 & U16 Female Alternates   U14 & U16 Male Alternates
Taylor Charlie Agassiz   Marcus Jeffrey Port Alberni
Syvawn Paul Agassiz   Norman Mack Port Alberni
Tyana Price Duncan      
Makenzie Williams-Chapman Deroche      
         
U19 Female Alternates   U19 Male Alternates
Makayla Sam Agassiz   Dmitri John Hope
Tyra Johnston Nanaimo   Stephan Theodore-Jensen Forest Grove

Coaching Staff:

Peter Amos, Co-Head Coach
Chrystal McCallum, Co-Head Coach
Paul Wyse-Seward, Assistant Coach
Emerald John, Manager

Team BC Assistant Chef de Mission Buzz Manuel congratulated all of the athletes appointed to Team BC is looking forward to watching the Canoe/Kayak teams compete at the Games.

Manuel also thanked the coaching staff for their tremendous work they have completed over the past six months; and Canoe Kayak BC for their continued assistance and partnership to grow the sport of Canoe/Kayak in our province through their coaching programs and athlete development initiatives.

The North American Indigenous Games is the largest continental sporting and cultural gathering of Indigenous people, welcoming more than 5,000 athletes, 2,000 volunteers and a number of spectators and dignitaries from across North America. From July 16 – 23, 2017, the City of Toronto will be the proud Host City to the 2017 North American Indigenous Games.