Past Participants

Name
Club(s)*
Championship & medals
A
Allen, Jon Chilliwack Centre of Excellence  2015 (Chilliwack)
2013 (Kananaskis)
2012 (Valleyfield) - Bronze Senior Men's C-1, Silver Senior Men's K-1
2011 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Senior Men's C-2
2008 (Jonquière)
2007 (Chilliwack)
2006 (Madawaska)
2005 (Kananaskis)
2004 (Valleyfield)
2003 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Junior Men's K-1
2002 (Madawaska)
2001 (Kananaskis)
2000 (Ottawa)
Allen, Craig Chilliwack Centre of Excellence  2013 (Kananaskis) - Gold Open Men's C-1
2011 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Senior Men's C-1, Bronze Senior Men's C-2
2008 (Jonquière) - Silver Senior Men's C-2
2007 (Chilliwack) - Silver Men's K-1, Gold Senior Men's K-1 Team
2006 (Madawaska)
2005 (Kananaskis)
2004 (Valleyfield)
2003 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Senior Men's C-1; Silver Senior Men's C-2
2002 (Madawaska)
2001 (Kananaskis)
2000 (Ottawa)
Atkins, Austin Chilliwack Centre of Excellence  2019 (Minden) - Gold U23 Slalom C-1 Final B; Silver U23 Slalom K-1
2018 (Kananaskis) - Gold Junior Downriver Classic K-1; Gold Junior Downriver Sprint K-1; Bronze Open Men's K-1
2017 (Ottawa) - Silver Junior Downriver Classic K-1; Gold Junior Men's C-2; Gold Open Men's C-2
2015 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Junior Men's K-1 Team
2013 (Kananaskis)
Atkins, Maddison Chilliwack Centre of Excellence  2017 (Ottawa) - Bronze Junior Downriver Sprint K-1
2015 (Chilliwack)
2013 (Kananaskis)
B
Beer, Derek   2011 (Chilliwack)
2006 (Madawaska)
2005 (Kananaskis)
2004 (Valleyfield)
2003 (Chilliwack)
2002 (Madawaska) - Silver Junior Men's K-1
2001 (Kananaskis)
2000 (Ottawa)
Beer, Don   2002 (Madawaska)
2001 (Kananaskis)
Burton, B.   1997 (Jonquière) - Gold Master Men's K-1; Silver Men's C-2
C
Cairns, Alex Squamish Paddling Club 2015 (Chilliwack) - Gold Men's Para
Cartwright, James   2000 (Ottawa) - Gold Men's C-1; Gold Men's C-2
1999 (Jonquière) - Gold Men's C-1
1998 (Kananaskis) - Silver Men's C-1
1997 (Jonquière)
Capstick, Finley Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2018 (Kananaskis) - Bronze Junior Men's K-1
2017 (Ottawa)
2015 (Chilliwack) - Silver Cadet Men's Downriver Classic K-1, Bronze Cadet Men's K-1
2013 (Kananaskis)
Colhoun, Edward   2015 (Chilliwack) - Silver Cadet Men's Downriver Sprint K-1
Colhoun, Harry   2015 (Chilliwack)
Costello, J   1998 (Kananaskis) - Silver Men's C-2
Costello, Nick   1998 (Kananaskis) - Bronze Men's K-1
1997 (Jonquière)
Curson, Connor Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2018 (Kananaskis)
D
Davis, Nathan   2011 (Chilliwack)
2008 (Jonquière)
2007 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Men's K-1, Gold Senior Men's K-1 Team
2006 (Madawaska)
2005 (Kananaskis)
2004 (Valleyfield)
2003 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Senior Men's K-1; Gold Senior Men's C-2
2002 (Madawaska) - Bronze Senior Men's C-2; Gold Senior Men's K-1
2001 (Kananaskis)
2000 (Ottawa)  - Silver Junior Men's K-1
1999 (Jonquière) - Gold Junior Men's K-1
1998 (Kananaskis) - Bronze Junior Men's K-1
1997 (Jonquière) - Bronze Men's C-2
den Hollander, Jazmyne   2015 (Chilliwack) - Bronze U23 Women's Downriver Sprint K-1, Gold U23 Women's K-1
2014 (Madawaska) - Gold Women's K-1
2013 (Kananaskis) - Gold U23 Women's K-1
2011 (Chilliwack) - Gold Junior Women's K-1
2010 (Minden)
2009 (Kananaskis) - Gold Junior Women's K-1
2008 (Jonquière) - Gold Cadet Women's C-1, Gold Cadet Women's K-1
2007 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Women's C-1, Bronze Cadet Women's K-1, Silver Cadet Women's C-1, Gold Cadet Women's K-1 Team, Gold Cadet Women's Wildwater Sprint K-1
2005 (Kananaskis)
2004 (Valleyfield)
E
Evans, David   2002 (Madawaska)
F
Fletcher, Sam Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2015 (Chilliwack) - Bronze U23 Men's Downriver Classic C-1, Bronze U23 Men's Downriver Sprint C-1, Bronze U23 Men's C-1
2013 (Kananaskis) - Bronze Junior Men's C-1
2012 (Valleyfield)
2011 (Chilliwack)
Fletcher, Rob   2015 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Master Men's Downriver Sprint K-1
Floyd, Nigel   2015 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Master Men's Downriver Classic K-1
Flueckiger, Anna   2015 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Cadet Women's Downriver Classic K-1
Ford, David   2010 (Minden) - Gold Men's K-1
2007 (Chilliwack) - Gold Men's K-1, Gold Senior Men's K-1 Team
2006 (Madawaska) - Gold Senior Men's K-1
2005 (Kananaskis) - Gold Senior Men's K-1
2004 (Valleyfield) - Gold Senior Men's K-1
2003 (Chilliwack) - Gold Senior Men's K-1
2001 (Kananaskis) - Gold Senior Men's K-1
2000 (Ottawa) - Gold Men's K-1
1999 (Jonquière) - Gold Men's K-1
1998 (Kananaskis)  - Gold Men's K-1
1997 (Jonquière) - Gold Men's K-1
G
Gogal, Wade   2002 (Madawaska)
2001 (Kananaskis)
Gollner, Jordan   2007 (Chilliwack)
2005 (Kananaskis)
2004 (Valleyfield)
Gray, Elijah Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2019 (Minden) - Gold Junior Slalom C-1 Final B; Silver Junior Team C-1; Silver Junior Team K-1
H
Harvey, Jasmine Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2015 (Chilliwack)
Hewson, Krista   2001 (Kananaskis)
Holroyd, Mike   2003 (Chilliwack) - Gold Senior Men's C-2 (Alberta)
2002 (Madawaska) - Bronze Senior Men's C-2 (Alberta)
Hugh, Clinton   2015 (Chilliwack) - Silver U23 Men's Downriver Classic K-1, Silver U23 Men's Downriver Sprint K-1
Hutchison, Heather   2005 (Kananaskis)
2004 (Valleyfield)
J
Johnson, David   2018 (Kananaskis) - Silver Master Men's K-1
2011 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Master Men's K-1
2009 (Kananaskis) - Bronze Master Men's K-1
2007 (Chilliwack) - Gold Master Men's K-1
2005 (Kananaskis) - Silver Master Men's K-1
2004 (Valleyfield) - Silver Master Men's K-1
2001 (Kananaskis)
Johnson, Nathan Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2019 (Minden) - Bronze Junior Extreme Slalom
K
Keenan, Jeff   1998 (Kananaskis)
1997 (Jonquière)
Kemp, Kyle   2007 (Chilliwack)
2005 (Kananaskis)
2004 (Valleyfield)
Klapstein, Keith   2000 (Ottawa)
Knopp, Deanna   2001 (Kananaskis)
Knopp, Wyatt   2001 (Kananaskis)
Kryworuchko, Jacob Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2019 (Minden) - Bronze Junior Downriver Classic C-1; Silver Junior Downriver Classic K-1; Bronze Junior Downriver Sprint C-1; Gold Junior Downriver Sprint CK-1; Bronze Junior Slalom C-1; Bronze Junior Slalom K-1; Silver Junior Team C-1; Silver Junior Team K-1
2018 (Kananaskis) - Gold Junior Downriver Classic C-1; Silver Junior Mixed Downriver Classic C-2; Gold Junior Downriver Sprint C-1; Gold Junior Mixed Downriver Sprint C-2; Silver Junior Men's C-1; Silver Mixed C-2
2017 (Ottawa) - Gold Junior Downriver Sprint C-1; Gold Junior Downriver Classic C-1; Gold Junior Men's C-1; Gold Junior Men's C-2; Gold Open Men's C-2
2016 (Jonquière) -  Bronze Junior Men's Downriver Classic C-1; Bronze Junior Men's Downriver Sprint C-1; Bronze Junior Men's C-1; Silver Senior Men's C-1 Team; Silver Senior Men's K-1 Team
Kryworuchko, Maksym Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2017 (Ottawa) - Bronze Senior Team K-1
2016 (Jonquière) - Bronze U23 Men's K-1
L
Langford, Margaret   2013 (Kananaskis) - Silver Open Women's K-1
2011 (Chilliwack) - Gold Senior Women's K-1
2003 (Chilliwack) - Gold Senior Women's K-1
2002 (Madawaska) - Gold Senior Women's K-1
2001 (Kananaskis) - Gold Senior Women's K-1
2000 (Ottawa) - Gold Women's K-1
1999 (Jonquière) - Gold Women's K-1
1998 (Kananaskis) - Gold Women's K-1
1997 (Jonquière) - Gold Women's K-1
Loutet, Sam Burnaby Canoe & Kayak Club 2018 (Kananaskis) - Silver Junior Mixed Downriver Classic C-2; Gold Junior Mixed Downriver Sprint C-2; Silver Mixed C-2
M
Mader, Ryan   2007 (Chilliwack)
Marks, Cara   2007 (Chilliwack) - Silver Women's C-1, Gold Cadet Women's K-1, Silver Cadet Women's C-1, Gold Cadet Women's K-1 Team, Silver Cadet Women's Wildwater Sprint K-1
Marks, Tim   2007 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Master Men's C-1
Massey, Steven   2000 (Ottawa)
1999 (Jonquière)
1998 (Kananaskis)
McTaggert, C.   2001 (Kananaskis)
Moore, Tyson   2001 (Kananaskis)
Mylly, Andrew   2007 (Chilliwack)
2003 (Chilliwack)
2001 (Kananaskis)
2000 (Ottawa)
1999 (Jonquière)
1998 (Kananaskis)
1997 (Jonquière)
N
Nadallin, Craig   2005 (Kananaskis)
2004 (Valleyfield)
Norman, Dan   2009 (Kananaskis) - Silver Master Men's C-1
2007 (Chilliwack) - Gold Master Men's C-1
2005 (Kananaskis) - Gold Master Men's C-1
2004 (Valleyfield) - Gold Master Men's C-1
2003 (Chilliwack) - Silver Senior Men's C-2
2001 (Kananaskis)
2000 (Ottawa)
1999 (Jonquière)
1998 (Kananaskis)
1997 (Jonquière) - Bronze Men's C-2
Norman, Larry   2000 (Ottawa) - Gold Men's C-2 (Ontario)
1999 (Jonquière) - Bronze Men's C-1; Bronze Men's C-2
1998 (Kananaskis)  Bronze Men's C-1; Silver Men's C-2
1997 (Jonquière) - Gold Men's C-1
O
Oldridge, Nikki   2005 (Kananaskis)
2004 (Valleyfield)
Osborne, Vincent   1999 (Jonquière) - Silver Men's C-1; Bronze Men's C-2
1997 (Jonquière) - Silver Men's C-2; Silver Men's C-1
P
Paget, Brett   2007 (Chilliwack)
Paget, Gareth   2007 (Chilliwack)
Pearce, Julie   2001 (Kananaskis)
Pearce, Shaun   2001 (Kananaskis)
R
Roessingh, Toby   2015 (Chilliwack)
2007 (Chilliwack)
2003 (Chilliwack)
2002 (Madawaska)
2001 (Kananaskis)
S
Sims, Robin   2011 (Chilliwack)
Slater, Ross   2002 (Madawaska)
2001 (Kananaskis)
Stanridge, Hayden Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2018 (Kananaskis)
T
Taylor, Isabel Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2019 (Minden) - Gold Junior Mixed Downriver Classic C-2; Gold Junior Mixed Downriver Sprint C-2; Gold Junior Extreme Slalom; Gold Junior Mixed Slalom C-2; Silver Junior Team K-1
2018 (Kananaskis) - Bronze Junior Downriver Classic K-1; Gold Junior Mixed Downriver Classic C-2; Silver Junior Downriver Sprint K-1; Silver Junior Mixed Downriver Sprint C-2; Silver Junior Women's K-1; Gold Mixed C-2; Bronze Mixed Open C-2
2015 (Chilliwack) - Gold Cadet Women's Downriver Classic K-1, Silver Cadet Women's Downriver Classic C-1, Silver Cadet Women's Downriver Sprint K-1, Gold Cadet Women's Downriver Sprint C-1, Gold Cadet Women's C-1, Bronze Cadet Women's K-1
2013 (Kananaskis) - Silver Cadet Women's K-1, Silver Cadet Women's Downriver K-1
Taylor, Rhys Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2015 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Junior Men's K-1 Team
2013 (Kananaskis)
Thompson, Sophie   2007 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Cadet Women's K-1, Gold Cadet Women's K-1 Team, Bronze Cadet Women's Wildwater Sprint K-1
V
Van Mourik, Saskia   2006 (Madawaska)
W
Wakeling, Finn Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2019 (Minden) - Gold Junior Downriver Classic C-1; Gold Junior Mixed Downriver Classic C-2; Bronze Junior C-1 Downriver Sprint C-1; Gold Junior Slalom C-1; Gold Junior Mixed Slalom C-2; Silver Junior Team K-1
2018 (Kananaskis) - Gold Cadet Downriver Classic C-1; Gold Junior Mixed Downriver Classic C-2; Gold Cadet Downriver Sprint C-1; Silver  Junior DownMixed river Sprint C-2; Gold Cadet Men's C-1; Gold Cadet Mixed C-2; Bronze Open Mixed C-2
2017 (Ottawa) - Gold Cadet Downriver Sprint C-1; Gold Cadet Downriver Classic C-1; Silver Cadnt Men's C-1; Silver Junior Men's C-2
2015 (Chilliwack) - Silver Cadet Men's Downriver Classic C-1, Silver Cadet Men's Downriver Sprint C-1
Wakeling, James   2015 (Chilliwack) - Silver Master Men's Downriver Classic C-1, Silver Master Men's Downriver Sprint C-1
Watt, Alsek Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2018 (Kananaskis)
2017 (Ottawa) - Silver Junior Men's C-2; Bronze Senior Team K-1
2015 (Chilliwack) - Gold Cadet Men's Downriver Sprint C-2, Bronze Junior Men's K-1 Team
Wharton, Ian   2011 (Chilliwack)
2000 (Ottawa)
1999 (Jonquière)
Wilkins, Avery Chillliwack Centre of Excellence 2018 (Kananaskis) - Silver Junior Downriver Classic K-1; Silver Junior Downriver Sprint K-1; Gold Junior Men's C-2; Bronze Junior K-1 Team
2017 (Ottawa) - Bronze Senior Team K-1
2015 (Chilliwack) - Silver Cadet Men's Downriver Classic K-1, Gold Cadet Men's Downriver Classic C-1, Gold Cadet Men's Downriver Sprint K-1, Gold Cadet Men's Downriver Sprint C-1, Gold Cadet Men's Downriver Sprint C-2, Gold Cadet Men's C-1, Silver Cadet Men's K-1
2013 (Kananaskis)
Williams, Anna Chilliwack Centre of Excellence 2013 (Kananaskis)
2008 (Jonquière) - Bronze Senior Women's K-1
2007 (Chilliwack) - Bronze Women's K-1
2006 (Madawaska)
2005 (Kananaskis) - Silver Junior Women's K-1
2004 (Valleyfield) - Silver Junior Women's K-1
2002 (Madawaska)
2001 (Kananaskis)
Withers, Jeremy   2002 (Madawaska) - Silver Cadet Men's K-1
Y
Yau, Tiffany False Creek 2018 (Sherbrooke)
2017 (Welland)
Z
Zimmerman, Jen Burnaby 2006 (Regina)

* Club represented at championships (Home Club)