Six B.C. athletes compete at 2019 Whitewater National Championships

August 20, 2019

 

Whitewater-Championships

The 2019 Whitewater National Championships took place from August 14-18 at Ontario's Minden Whitewater Preserve on the Gull River. Among the 66 athletes compeing in extreme slalom, downriver, freestyle and slalom events were six B.C. athletes. 

Team Ontario claimed the overall Brian Creer trophy for earning the most points throughout the five days of whitewater competition featuring Freestyle, Slalom.

B.C. Results

Finn Wakeling

  • Downriver Classic: Gold Junior C1 (215.53); Gold Junior C2MX (216.94)
  • Downriver Sprint: Bronze Junior C1 (75.09); Gold Junior C2MX (72.17)
  • Extreme Slalom: Eliminated in Junior Men quarter finals
  • Freestyle: Eliminated Round 2 Open C1
  • Slalom: Gold Junior C1 (98.16); Gold Junior C2MX (133.86)

Jakob Kryworuchko 

  • Downriver Classic: Bronze Junior C1 (221.17); Silver Junior K1 (207.26)
  • Downriver Sprint: Gold Junior C1 (74.33); Bronze Junior K1 (71.28)
  • Slalom: Bronze Junior C1 (102.96); 5th Junior K1 (103.18); 10th Open C1 (201.72); 8th Open K1 (144.09)

Elijah Gray; 

  • Downriver Classic: 4th Junior C1 (235.35)
  • Downriver Sprint: 4th Junior C 1 (83.31)
  • Extreme Slalom: Eliminated in Junior Men semi finals
  • Slalom: 5th Junior C1 (353.13); 12th Junior K1 (200.27); 12thOpen C1 (174.83); 21st Open K1 (339.84)

Isabel Taylor 

  • Downriver Classic: 4th Junior K1 (229.95); Gold Junior C2MX (216.94)
  • Downriver Sprint: 4th Junior K1 (78.06); Gold Junior C2MX (77.17)
  • Extreme Slalom: Gold Junior Women 
  • Slalom: Bronze Junior K1 (116.19); Gold Junior C2MX (133.86); 8th Open K1 (175.39); Gold Open C2MX (183.37)

Nathan Christensen

  • Downriver Classic: 11th Junior K1 (224.49)
  • Downriver Sprint: 11th Junior K1 (80.68)
  • Extreme Slalom: Bronze Junior Men

Austin Atkins 

  • Downriver Classic: 6th Open K1 (234.98)
  • Downriver Sprint: 8th Open K1 (117.43)
  • Extreme Slalom: Eliminated in Open Men quarter finals
  • Slalom: Gold U23 C1 (135.91); Bronze U23 K1 (90.59); 11th Open C1 (166.29): 4th Open K1 (119.92)

Team Competitions

  • Silver Junior C1: Jakob Kryworuchko, Finn Wakeling, Elijah Gray
  • Silver Junior K1: Jakob Kryworuchko, Elijah Gray, Isabel Taylor

Complete results are available on the Canoe Kayak Canada website.